CALL FOR A FREE CONSULTATION (352) 372-7777
[…] Despite knowing the severe risks involved, PCR modified its safety protocols to expedite production, thereby compromising employee safety. The investigation revealed that PCR had previously experienced at least three other uncontrolled explosions with similar chemicals, yet failed to take adequate safety measures or inform their employees of the dangers.

Jack faced some challenges in overcoming PCR’s defense, which claimed workers’ compensation immunity under Florida Statute § 440.09(1), which states that workers’ compensation is the exclusive remedy for “accidental injury or death arising out of work performed in the course and the scope of employment.” This defense, if accepted, would limit the firm’s clients to workers’ compensation benefits, precluding a full wrongful death and personal injury lawsuit.